Your Source for Hand-woven Ethnic Doll Clothes that fit American Girl
and other
Fun Stuff
from the Markets of the World 

Home     Products       How to Order     Mayan Villages     News     Search 


Beautiful Silver Earrings!!!
  Doll Clothes and Accessories

  Huipils & Clothes for Children & Bigger People

Children's Books  

 Paintings, Arts & Crafts
  Other fun Stuff

Books on Textiles

The Mayan Experience

Options to
 Help!

Mayan Village Index 
or click on pictures of villages  below 

 
1e5a.JPG (47163 bytes)
Santa Catarina Palopo

ts_both.jpg (30400 bytes)
Todos Santos

wpe5.jpg (16428 bytes)
Patzun

santiago atitlan.jpg (75771 bytes)
Santiago Atitlan

wpe2EF.jpg (17110 bytes)
San Juan La Laguna 

Nahula & Santa Caterina Ix.
1734.JPG (52645 bytes)
Chichicastenango.

solola6.jpg (11268 bytes)
Solola

Doll Friends
 
 Our
 Commitment
 to F
air Trade and Environmental Responsibility

u
How to Order
u

 

Nahuala and Santa Catarina Ixtahuacan Nahuala and Santa Caterina Ixtahuacan Guatemala (Quiche) Mayan Huipils and Textiles
 

Huipils

infants
girls

adults 

2353.JPG (25878 bytes)
skirt Material


Belts

11c0.JPG (40443 bytes) 

Doll Outfits

 


Books

Tzutes
(table clothes)

16b7.JPG (62852 bytes)
The Artisans and Pueblos

 
Infant & Small Child   Click on Pictures for more detail     arrows3.wmf (2512 bytes)       size & fitting tips.

H-NA-019
Girl's huipil 
Width: 19"
Length: 15"
Neck : 6" w, 2 deep, 1"  slit
Weight: 

Price:  $15.00 

? - 03/13/2008
  Nahuala Infant/ Small Child Huipil  -- 1-panel huipil for a small child from Nahuala with geometric brocaded design. Nice insignia of double headed eagle in center. Typical of many small child's huipil, has some spots, graying and wear. Unfinished slit to open neck. Used huipil in fair condition.
  

 

 
Girl & Small Adult  Click on Pictures for more detail     arrows3.wmf (2512 bytes)     

H-NA-001*

Girl's huipil 
Width: 21"
Length: 19"
Neck : 1" w, 4" slit
Weight:  9 oz. 

Price:  $40.00 

824.JPG (84578 bytes) Nahuala Girls/ Small Adult Huipil with Lots of Cats (gatos) -- Traditional 2-panel huipil for a small child from Nahuala measuring 21 inches wide by 19 inches long.  Foundation cotton thread is dyed an indigo color.  It is finely brocade decoration of rows of small cats using a polished embroidery floss.  There is also nice small-panel brocaded decoration around arm-holes. Crocheted trim around neck and arm holes.  Very nice condition.  Sides seams are open so can be used as a poncho or easily seamed together.
829.JPG (98224 bytes)
 

H-NA-032
Girl's huipil 
Width: 22"
Length: 15"
Neck : 4" slit
Weight:  8 oz. 

Price:  $15.00

sold  
  Nahuala Girls/ Huipil  -- Traditional 2-panel huipil for a small child from Nahuala made on a backstrap loom out of acrylic threads.. Crocheted trim around neck and arm holes. 2 of panel have salvage ends, other two are hemmed.  Good condition with some "pilling" of acrylic threads.

 
 

H-NA-033

Girl's huipil 
Width: 22 to 24"
Length: 19"
Neck :  4" slit
Weight:  14 oz. 

Price:  $25.00

sold  
  Nahuala Girls/ Small Adult Huipil -- Traditional 2-panel huipil for a small child from Nahuala  It is finely brocade decoration with geometric shapes with larger shapes of maybe cats in the design using a polished embroidery floss. Base material is primarily cotton.  Sides seams are open so can be used as a poncho or easily seamed together.  Some wear and loose threads.  I consider the condition as "fair" because it appears to be over dyed with "rose" color to hide light spotting and probably an uneven running of the original threads. 

Note that Nahuala women like effect when the threads of their huipiles run into white base material, but do not usually over dye the material as done in this piece except to sell to tourists.
 

 
 

H-NA-034

Girl's huipil 
Width: 23" to 30
Length: 23"
Neck : 4" slit
Weight:  12 oz. 

Price:  $35.00

sold  
  Nahuala Girls/ Small Adult Huipil with  -- Traditional 2-panel used huipil for a girl/small woman from Nahuala.  Unusual  "gathered" effect tucks panels measuring 30" wide on bottom to be 23" across shoulders.  Foundation cotton thread is dyed an indigo color. Panel edges are unfinished. It has finely brocade decoration of rows of small dogs and other figures. Very nice condition.  While the base material has some wear and loose threads, it has the nice feel of of soft jeans that have been worn just enough.

 
 
 

H-NA-020?

Girl's huipil 
Width: 23"
Length: 24"
Neck : 5" w, 2" slit
Weight:   

Price:  $35.00 

 

Nahuala Girls Huipil --   Somewhat unusual 3-panel huipil for a girl from Nahuala with geometric brocaded design and v-neck. Bird designs on the shoulder panels Typical of many child's huipil, has spots and wear. Tight selvages on one side, somewhat loose on the other.  Used huipil in fair to good condition
.

 
 
 

H-NA-026?

Girl's huipil 
Width: 26" to 30
Length: 23"
Neck : 4" slit
Weight:  12 oz. 

Price:  $40.00

 
  Nahuala Girls/ Small Adult Huipil  --  has  brocaded decoration of rows of gatos (cats) across the chest and very nice randa and shoulder decorations.  Base material and decorations is probably acrylic. Traditional 2-panel used huipil with unusual  "gathered" effect tucks panels measuring 30" wide on bottom to be 26" across shoulders.  Panel edges are hemmed on one side and selvage finished on other. Light wear on base material and a few loose, generally very good condition.  Side are open so can be worn as poncho or easily sewn up.
 
 
 on me size 14"
 
Larger  Click on Pictures for more detail     arrows3.wmf (2512 bytes)    
 

H_NA_035

Woman's Huipil 
Width:28 "
Length:29"
Neck : 1.5" w,4" & 9" slit ("t" style)
Weight:  1 lb 7 oz 

Price:  $40.00

sold

Nahuala Huipil ---  A very finely brocaded older 2-panel woman's huipil made on a back-strap loom (be sure to look at the close-ups) .  Base cloth is cotton that shows some wear and spotting and has an "ivory" white feel. Two of panels selvage finished, other lightly hemmed. A nice piece that is good condition for its age. It does have one hole in base cloth that has been repaired  (see below)



 
 

H_NA_036

Woman's Huipil 
Width:30"
Length:30"
Neck : 4"  slit
Weight:  1 lb 6oz 

Price:  $50.00

sold

Nahuala Huipil ---  A very finely brocaded older 2-panel woman's huipil made on a back-strap loom (be sure to look at the close-ups) . Cotton base material has nice even pink feel. Two of panels selvage finished, other lightly hemmed. A nice piece that is very good condition for its age. 


 
 

H_NA_027

Woman's Huipil 
Width:30.5"
Length:32"
Neck : "t" style neck, 3.25"  wide, 4"  slit
Weight:  1 lb 8oz 

Price:  $75.00

sold

Nahuala Huipil ---  A very finely brocaded used 2-panel woman's huipil made on a back-strap loom (be sure to look at the close-ups) . Cotton base material has nice even pink feel. Two of panels selvage finished, other two unfinished fringe. A nice piece that is in very good condition with some light spoting.


 on me size 14"
 
 
 

H-NA-037*

Woman's huipil 
Width: 31"
Length:25 to 28"
Neck : "t" form 4" wide and 7" long
Weight:  1 lb, 4 oz

Price:  $65.00

(sold)
  Nahuala Woman's Huipil ---   A very finely brocaded older 2-panel woman's huipil made on a back-strap loom (be sure to look at the close-ups) . Cotton base material with embroidery floss and other threads brocaded in weave. Four of panels selvage finished, one has area of open weave (see below). Generally very good condition with some spotting in lower white base material and a few loose threads.


.


 

 

H-NA-039

Woman's huipil 
Width: 31"
Length:25"
Neck : 5" slit

weight:  1 lb, 3oz

Price:  $50.00

sold
 

Nahuala Women's Huipil with Lots of Eagles -- Traditional 2-panel huipil for a woman from Nahuala.  Foundation cotton thread is dyed an indigo color.  It is finely brocade decoration of rows of small eagles using a polished embroidery or rayon floss.  Finished around neck with some damage where neck has been opened widder. Panels are hemmed.  Good condition with light wear and mentioned damage at neck.  Sides seams are open so can be used as a poncho or easily seamed together.

 
 

H-NA-025*

Woman's huipil 
Width: 31.5"
Length:28-"
Neck :  5" slit
Weight:  1.25 lb.

Price:  $50.00

 



Nahuala Women's Huipil with Lots of Cats (gatos) -- Traditional 2-panel huipil for a woman from Nahuala.  Foundation cotton thread is dyed an indigo color.  It is finely brocade decoration of rows of small cats using a polished embroidery floss.  There is also nice small-panel brocaded decoration around arm-holes. Buttonhole finish around neck and arm holes with a few loose threads. Panels are selvage finished, one side has loose area.  Good condition.  Sides seams are open so can be used as a poncho or easily seamed together.

 

 

H-NA-040

Woman's huipil 
Width: 32"
Length:30"
Neck :  T style width  6" depth 4"
Weight:  lb.

Price:  $75.00

sold
  Nahuala Women's  Sobre HuipileStyle -- Traditional 3-panel sobre huipil style (for celebrations) for a woman from Nahuala.  Foundation cotton thread or.  It is finely brocaded with geometric patterns and a single double headed bird (eagle?) medallion on one side and three smaller similar medallions on the other side with polished embroidery or rayon floss.  . Nicely finished around neck and arm holes with a few loose threads. Panels are lightly hemmed.  Very good condition with light wear. 

 

 

H-NA-024?

Woman's huipil 
Width: 33"
Length:26-5"
Neck :  4.5" slit
Weight:  1.25 lb.

Price:  $50.00

 

Nahuala Women's Huipil with Lots of Cats (gatos) -- Traditional 2-panel huipil for a woman from Nahuala.  Foundation cotton thread is dyed an indigo color.  It is finely brocade decoration of rows of small cats using a polished embroidery or rayon floss.  . Nicely finished around neck and arm holes with a few loose threads. Panels are hemmed.  Very good condition with light wear.  Sides seams are open so can be used as a poncho or easily seamed together.

 

 
 

H-NA-017?

Woman's huipil 
Width: 32"
Length:28-31"
Neck : 4" w, 6" slit
Weight:  

Price:  $70.00

 

Nahuala Woman's Huipil ---   Wonderful geometric designs in this hand-woven 2-panel huipil.  The panels have very nice selvage edges. A few minor spots and very light running of the pink brocade into the white background, an effect liked by many Nahuala weavers.   In otherwise very good condition. Fits over my head

.      

 

H-NA-030*

Woman's huipil 
Width: 32"
Length:28-31"
Neck : 4" w, 6" slit
Weight:  

Price:  $75.00

  Nahuala Woman's Huipil ---   Wonderful geometric and animal designs in this hand-woven 2-panel huipil.  The panels have very nice selvage edges on two sides and hemmed on the others. A few minor spots and very light running of the pink brocade into the white background, an effect liked by many Nahuala weavers.   In otherwise very good condition. Fits over my head

.

 
 

H-NA-31*

Woman's huipil 
Width: 33"
Length:25-26"
Neck :  6" slit
Weight:  1.25

Price:  $ 55.00

  Nahuala Women's Huipil with Lions and Corn (?) -- Traditional 2-panel huipil for a woman from Nahuala.  Foundation cotton thread is dyed an indigo color.  It is finely brocade decoration of rows of lions and corn (maybe tree of life) using a polished embroidery floss or rayon thread.  Buttonhole finish around neck.  Panels are unfinished with short fringe. Very good condition.  Sides seams are open so can be used as a poncho or easily seamed together.

.

 

H-NA-38

Woman's huipil 
Width: 33"
Length:25-26"
Neck :  6" slit
Weight:  1.25

Price:  $ 55.00

sold
 

Fun Nahuala Women's Huipil with Roosters ) -- Traditional 2-panel huipil for a woman from Nahuala.  Foundation cotton thread is dyed an indigo color.  It is finely brocade decoration of rows wine colored roosters using a polished embroidery floss or rayon thread.  Nicely  finished around neck and armholes.  Panels are hemmed. Very good condition.  Sides seams are open so can be used as a poncho or easily seamed together. Note opening between panels (below and side) probably opened to breast feed a child. Again can be easily seamed shut.

.

 

Skirts & Skirt Material

C-N-002

Skirt (corte) / material  

Material Dimensions:
42 x 90"


Form:  2-panel tube (42" x 45")

Weight: 1lb, 8oz.

Price: $45.00
 & shipping

 

 
 
 
C-N-003

Skirt (corte) / material  

Material Dimensions:
  40" x 82"

Form: 2-panel rectangle

Weight: 1 lb, 3 oz.

.Price: $45.00 
 

sold

235f.JPG (46916 bytes)

Nahuala Morga ---  This tube skirt is a indigo colored cotton fabric with interesting white and several simple white line designs.  It has a colorful hand-embroidered randa cross. The cotton cloth was made on a treadle loom.  The skirt is in excellent, probably new condition.


 2361.JPG (26420 bytes)

235e.JPG (27311 bytes)
 
C-N-005

Skirt (corte) / material  

Material Dimensions:
  39" x 93"

Form: 2-panel tube (39" x 46.5")

Weight: 1 lb, 6 oz.

.Price: $45.00 
 

 

Nahuala Morga ---  This tube skirt is a indigo colored cotton fabric with interesting white and several simple white line designs.  It has a colorful hand-embroidered randa cross. The cotton cloth was made on a treadle loom.  The skirt is in excellent, probably new condition.


 

 
 
 
C-N-006

Skirt (corte) / material  

Material Dimensions:
  40" x 89"

Form: 2-panel tube (40" x 44.5")

Weight: 1 lb, 10 oz.

.Price: $45.00 
 

 

Nahuala Morga ---  This tube skirt is a indigo colored cotton fabric with interesting white and several simple white line designs.  It has a colorful hand-embroidered randa cross. The cotton cloth was made on a treadle loom.  The skirt is in excellent, probably new condition.


 

 
 
C-N-007

Skirt (corte) / material  

Material Dimensions:
  48".5 x 100"

Form: 2-panel tube (48.5 X 100")

Weight: 1 lb, 11 oz.

.Price: $50.00 
 

 

Nahuala Morga ---  This tube skirt is a indigo colored cotton fabric with interesting white and several simple white line designs.  It has a colorful hand-embroidered randa cross. The cotton cloth was made on a treadle loom.  The skirt is in excellent, probably new condition.


 

 
 
 
C-N-004

Skirt (corte) / material  

Material Dimensions:
 42" x 92"
  

Form: 2-panel rectangle
tube skirt

Weight: 1 lb, 8 oz.

.Price: $50.00 
 

sold

2353.JPG (25878 bytes)

Nahuala Morga ---  This tube skirt is a beautiful piece of indigo colored fabric with interesting white and colored jaspe line designs.  The finely done thin colorful randa cross was embroidered by the grown daughter of a friend of mine in Nahuala.  The cotton cloth was made on a treadle loom and has really nice feel.  The skirt is in excellent, probably new condition.     
 2354.JPG (28879 bytes)
2352.JPG (35070 bytes)

Tzutes

  Nahuala or Santa Catarina Ix. Runners

Nahuala Tzute Runners

These back-strap loomed Tzutes are made for the tourist trade using traditional Nahuala design motifs. They make great table runners or wall hangings.  They are made primarily of cotton and are  approximately 9" wide and 40" long. 

Price:  $25 each

   
TZ_NA_001*  $25

sold
 
TZ_NA_002  $25

sold    TZ_NA_003  $25

TZ_NA_004*  $25
sold TZ_NA_005   $25
Larger Tzute - A larger version of the above tzutes this beautiful hand-woven cloth has double row of medallions.  

The threads of its brocaded design have a beautiful luster that the weave said are "arte seda" (probably a synthetic silk of orlan or rayon). 

sold  TZ_NA_006  $60

 

  TZ_NA_008
Nahuala or Santa Catarina Ix. Carrying Cloth

 

Sold Huipils 88a.JPG (51526 bytes)
H_NA_002

194f.JPG (52802 bytes)
H_NA_003

1d33.JPG (90983 bytes)
H_NA_004

21fa.JPG (43303 bytes)
H_NA_005

21ef.JPG (59285 bytes)
H_NA_006

1d5c.JPG (53723 bytes)
H_NA_007

 

1d39.JPG (65929 bytes)
H_NA_008


H_NA_011

21c6.JPG (38662 bytes)
H_NA_015

1c2d.JPG (50133 bytes)
H_NA
016


H_NA_021 woman


H_NA_022

 

To see pictures of other  huipils & skirts  we have click below

 >>To View Other Huipils      >>To View Other Skirts

Page Updated 03/13/2008
 Fitting Tips ---  Huipils were traditionally made on a loom. Thus they are made of rectangular pieces and are not intended to be a fitted garment.  The width of the garment should be considerably larger (at least 25 to 33%) than the shoulders of the wearer so that a portion of the huipil covers the upper arm.  Think about room to grow too! Mayan women often put tucks in a huipil's shoulder then remove them as a child grows. 

Neck and head hole openings on Huipils are often small.  Note that we can not guarantee that the neck size of a Huipil fits you and your child.  If you want to wear some huipils you may have to open the neck opening and lightly stitch it. This is especially true of Huipils that have been woven on a back-strap loom.    Please check your neck and head measurements carefully!!!  Arm holes can also be small, but are usually quite easy to enlarge.

Our Guarantee: We want you to be completely satisfied with our products.   If you are not, notify us within 30 days and return the item.  Depending on your choice we will refund your money (minus original cost of shipping) or give you a credit on another item. 

[Top of Page]   [Back to other Huipils]

[Products]

Children's Books   Doll Outfits  Doll Accessories  Huipils & Clothes for Bigger People Other Fun Stuff   Books on Textiles      u ORDER FORM  u [The Mayan Experience]  

          [Home]

 [How to Order]  [News]  [Contents]  [Links & Info.] [Feedback]  [Search] 
Contact Terra Experience:  lynn@terraexperience.com  

Teachers Resources

Copyright © 2002-2007   Lynn Persson, Terra Experience.  All rights reserved. Contents not to be used without permission.
  But formally ask us, let us know how you plan to use (non-commercial),  give us credit and we will be glad to share